Statement of Fair Processing


By accessing Employmentcheck.org.uk and providing us with your personal details you are agreeing to the terms of our privacy policy as laid out in this Statement of Fair Processing.
 
All personal information provided will be treated with strict confidence and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal data will only be processed with the consent of the individual for the purpose of administering a Disclosure application. Any information provided will be securely held on a password-protected database, compliant with ISO27001, with access restricted to named individuals who require access as part of their normal duties.

All information is submitted to and from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) via a secure government pathway. The information is encrypted whilst in transit.

The DBS will refer the details provided on this application form to government and law enforcement bodies in accordance with any relevant legislation. The details provided to these bodies will be used for identifying possible matches to records held by them. Where such a match is established, data may be released to the DBS for inclusion on any certificate issued. The details provided on this form may be used to update the records held by the bodies specified above. The details provided on the application form may be used to verify your identity for authentication purposes. The DBS may use any information provided by the DBS on a certificate or otherwise held by the DBS to inform any of its barring decisions made under its powers within the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006

Information will not be shared with any other third parties outside of the Disclosure process, except where required by Law, without the express consent of the individual.

All information held following a Disclosure application will be securely destroyed when no longer required.

In line with Section 7 of the Act you will be provided with a copy of any information we hold on you, on request.

Any organisation using Employmentcheck.org.uk are required to sign a contract and by doing so they agree to:

• Abide by the DBS Code of Practice 
• Abide by the Data Protection Act 1998 
• Have in place a policy for the recruitment of ex-offenders 
• Have a policy in place for the secure storage, retention, handling, use and disposal of disclosures and disclosure information

EXTERNAL ID CHECKS - TERMS & CONDITIONS FOR END USERS

Please note that the following ONLY applies to standard and enhanced applications for Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) Checks and only in cases where an applicant cannot provide sufficient documentation to evidence their identity under route one criteria.

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/dbs-identity-checking-guidelines

This DOES NOT apply to DBS Basic (unspent convictions) checks for example those applicants who require basic checks in order to meet BPSS (Baseline Personnel Security Standard) requirements.

 

EXPERIAN DATA SERVICES END USER TERMS

When establishing the true identity of an applicant an external ID verification check may be used as an alternative to Route 1/1a. This will require us to provide an applicant’s details (as presented on the application form) to our chosen supplier Experian, who will compare the data obtained from the applicant against a range of independent, external data sources.

Please take a moment to read the Experian Terms and Conditions with regards to the core terms concerning the nature and use of the services, confidentiality, data protection, compliance and audit.

https://www.experian.co.uk/legal-information/terms-and-conditions.html

 

Disclosure Scotland Privacy Policy

Disclosure Scotland (“we”) are an agency of the Scottish Government and the services we provide are governed by the Police Act 1997 and the Protection of Vulnerable Groups (Scotland) Act 2007.

Questions, queries and comments in relation to how we process your personal information are welcome and should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at DSDPO@gov.scot 

Disclosure Scotland is fully committed to compliance with all applicable data protection legislation and our operations and processes are in accordance with law. Where you provide us with consent to do so, we will collect personal information about you which you provide to us in your application, from police forces and from police records. Our services are used to prevent crime and protect the vulnerable. The information we collect will only be disclosed to legitimate organisations who have a legal right to access this information. Disclosure Scotland reserves the right to share information with the police where it believes a crime may have been committed.

We will retain your data for a period of ten years. We protect your data in line with UK government information security standards and regularly test the security of our systems. All staff processing Disclosure Scotland applications are background checked before they are provided access to our systems.

We only process your information where you have provided us with your consent to do so.

For more details about how we process your personal information, please see our privacy policy at

https://www.mygov.scot/privacy/?via=http://www.disclosurescotland.co.uk/about/PrivacyPolicyandDisclaimer.htm